Project/Area Number |
19K01394
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 民事執行法 / 債務者の財産情報の取得 / 弁護士会照会 / 民事執行法改正 / 債務者情報の取得 / 民事執行 / 財産開示 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、わが国の民事執行制度をより実効的なものにするために、民事執行手続において、債権者が、債務者に係る情報(住所地、財産の有無、その所在地および内容等)を獲得するための方策を調査・分析し、現状を踏まえ、現行制度の問題点を明らかにするとともに、適切かつ有効な情報獲得制度のあり方を提示することを目的とする。財産開示制度、弁護士会照会制度および民事執行法改正の中間試案および要綱案において提案されている第三者からの情報取得制度等、現在議論の俎上に乗っている関連諸制度を中心的な研究対象とし、諸外国の制度を参照しつつ、個人情報保護制度も視野に入れて包括的な研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The newly established procedures still contain problems, such as the basis for the third parties obligation to provide information, the scope of information, and the requirements for use. However, the number of uses is steadily increasing, and future trends are attracting attention. On the other hand, the Bar association inquiry is not only intended for civil enforcement, there are problems such as the burden on the reference and the instability of information acquisition (the use of arbitration in a broad sense would be effective in determining the obligation to accept inquiry). In this study, based on the characteristics of these procedures, their mutual relationships are analyzed and the guidelines for the use of procedures are presented. In addition, it will be necessary to consider the case where the obligee does not have a title of obligation, but the need to obtain obligor's information is high, such as the preservation of assets related to proceedings for corrective redress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
債務名義を基礎として金銭執行を行うには、債権者が債務者の財産状況等について一定の情報を取得していることが前提となっている。しかし、これまで、この点についての制度的手当ては必ずしも十分ではなかった。本研究は、近時の民事執行法の改正により、新たな債務者の財産情報を取得するため制度が導入された現状において、民事執行の申立てにおける債権の特定の程度、債務者による財産開示制度、第三者からの情報取得制度および弁護士会照会制度等の関連する現行法下の諸制度を整理・分析し、その課題と相互関係等を示すものである。この問題をめぐる現状理解を容易にし、今後の運用指針を示唆する点で学術的・社会的意義があると思われる。