A Study of promoting use of the adult guardianship system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Jinno Reisei  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(法), 教授 (80330950)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords成年後見 / 任意後見 / 医療同意 / 市民後見人 / インフォームドコンセント / 世話法 / 障害者権利条約 / 後見制度支援預貯金 / 地域連携ネットワーク / 後見監督 / 強制治療 / 遺言能力 / 医療契約 / 身体拘束 / ドイツ世話法 / 成年後見法
Outline of Research at the Start
平成28年5月に「成年後見制度の利用の促進に関する法律」が施行された。利用促進法が掲げる3つの根本理念は、①ノーマライゼーション、②自己決定の尊重、③身上の保護の重視である。本研究では、これらの理念を実現すべく定められた「基本方針」(利用促進法11条)ならびに「基本計画」(12条)の内容に沿って、現行法の問題点を洗い出すとともに、ドイツ法なども参考に、わが国における成年後見制度の利用促進のための施策について検討ならびに提言を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of people using the adult guardianship system still stands at only about 230,000, although there are estimated to be 6 million elderly people with dementia in the nation. It is crucial to increase the number of people using the adult guardianship system, to support elderly people with dementia and others who luck sufficient ability to their own decisions. There is succession of cases in which guardians embezzle the assets of their wards. To extend continued support to guardians, the organization of personnel with expertise, such as local governments, family courts and bar association, need to cooperate. The tasks of guardians are not limited to asset management. Respecting the wishes of wards and supporting their livelihoods are the original purpose of the system. Making people understand the merits of the system will be the key to promote its use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平成11年の成年後見制度改革の背景には、我が国における高齢社会への対応と障害者福祉充実の要請があった。その意味において、成年後見制度は、一定の資産を有する高齢者の財産保護のみを目的とするものではない。新しい成年後見制度においては、資産を有しない高齢者や障害者の年金を保護・管理し、また、居住環境の整備、医療・介護の手配といった身上面での保護を行うこともその重要な責務となる。したがって、成年後見制度は、判断能力の減退した高齢者や障害者があまねくスムーズに利用できる制度でなければならない。成年後見制度の利用促進は喫緊の課題なのである。