The quasi co-ownership of divisible claim
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
ITO Hidetoshi  上智大学, 法学部, 教授 (30454317)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords準共有 / 可分債権 / 民法改正
Outline of Research at the Start
従来、共同相続が行われた場合、預貯金債権は、共同相続人に当然分割帰属するとされていた。しかし、近時、最高裁はこれを否定した。また、他のいくつかの場面でも、金銭債権などの可分債権の分割帰属が否定されている。
そこで、本研究は、従来の裁判例を分析し、その規律を整理・分析したうえで、可分債権が分割帰属しない場合に用いられるべき法理を明確にすることを試みる。具体的には、準共有法理とは何か、それがどのような場面で、どのようにして、複数債権者のいる可分債権に適用されるべきなのかを明確にすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify that when more than one obligee have divisible claims, they are not naturally divided and attributed. Japanese Supreme Court precedents have held that, in principle, when more than one obligee have divisible claims, the claims are naturally divided and attributed to them. However, the basis for this principle has not been clarified. Moreover, precedents have recognized a number of exceptions, including claims to savings accounts in joint inheritance. Therefore, even if more than one obligee have divisible claims, the principle should be that they should not be divided and attributed. In the case of quasi co-ownership of claims by more than one obligee, the co-ownership provisions of the Civil Code should be applied mutatis mutandis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、複数の債権者が可分債権を有する場合、原則として当然に分割帰属するという判例が、多くの例外を認めることによって原則ではなくなっていること、さらに、そもそも十分な理論的正当化根拠を有していなかったことを明らかにした。従来、例外についての検討はなされてきたものの、判例の原則そのものへの検討は十分ではなかったところであり、この点に大きな学術的意義がある。また、判例が採用する当然分割原則が放棄されることになれば、共同相続の場面において、共同相続人間の不公平な取り扱いが是正されることになり、社会的意義も大きい。