Transformation of Contract Law Norms and Liability Doctrine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Nagasaka Jun  明治大学, 法学部, 専任教授 (90222174)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords改正民法(債権法) / 契約の尊重 / 典型契約制度 / 非典型契約 / 債務不履行責任 / 損害賠償責任 / 原始的不能 / 契約不適合責任 / 改正民法 / 典型契約 / 契約法規範 / 契約責任 / 混合契約 / 債務不履行 / 契約の終了 / 契約債権法
Outline of Research at the Start
近時、従来の契約理論では予想し得なかった類の問題が浮上し、契約の基礎理論に関する検討が盛んであるとともに、債務不履行を中心とする契約責任領域の問題を処理するための法理論に関しても、様々な議論が交わされてきた。そのような中、2020年施行の改正民法においては、伝統的な契約法規範を変容させ、責任法理の再構築が図られた。そのような状況を踏まえ、本研究は以下のような論点を中心に考察を加える。
第1に、契約法規範の変容は、いかなる基本原則・思想を根拠に確立されるのかを明らかにする。
第2に、それを前提にして、新たな契約責任法理の構造把握を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the issues concerning the new Contract Law Norms in the amended Civil Law, I studied the discussion so far and future developments.
First, I studied the basic principles of contract law. In other words, it is a legal function of favor contractus. Second, I studied the functions and contract typology of typical contract. Third, I studied the requirements for contractual liability or liability for damages. Fourth, I studied liability for inability to perform at the time of conclusion of contract. Fifth, I studied liability for objects that are not conforming to the contract.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
改正民法(債権法)においては、これまで学説・裁判実務において通用されてきた契約法規範が変容されたいくつかの法理が設けられている。そこで、本研究では、諸論点に関するこれまでの議論動向を前提とした理論的到達点を明らかにする作業から出発して、その中で新たな理論を検証した。特に、契約責任法理について考察した。
以上のような分析視角及び作業は、新たな規律の理論上の位置づけを解明し、今後の理論的深化へ向けた素材を提供するという意義が認められる。また、新理論の下では、従来の裁判実務の傾向が変わることも予想され、本研究は、実務における基礎理論を提供するという実質的意義も認められる。