The Study on the Reconstruction of Parent and Child Support System in Child Custody and Child Support Disputes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TANAMURA Masayuki  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (40171821)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords子の養育 / 親権 / 監護 / 面会交流 / 養育費 / 共同養育 / 面会交流支援 / 当事者支援 / 養育支援 / 子の監護 / 養育費政策 / 子ども養育 / 養育費の履行確保 / 協議離婚 / 共同親責任 / 子ども養育支援 / 子の監護事件
Outline of Research at the Start
年間の離婚件数は、22~20万件あり、親の離婚に巻き込まれる未成年の子どもたちも毎年20万人以上にのぼっている。家庭裁判所での子の監護をめぐる事件も、2017年には4万4000件を超えており、とくに面会交流や養育費をめぐる紛争は解決の困難化、長期化が指摘されている。そこで、本研究は、このような離婚や別居に伴って、最近急激に増加している面会交流や養育費をめぐる子ども養育紛争を中心に、既存の司法・行政・民間の当事者支援の実情と問題点を明らかにするとともに、関係機関の連携のあり方を大きく見直すことで、子の監護養育をめぐる紛争における実効的な当事者支援システムの再構築を目指そうとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this Reseach is to rebuild the party support system of resolving child custody,parenting and child support disputes by empirically examining the division of roles and cooperation with the relationship between the government, local governments, family courts, bar associations and private support groups etc. By proposing a reform on consultation support system, family court system,private sectors support system for the parties concerned, a mechanism and model for institutional cooperation, we will make concrete child-forcused proposals that contribute to reduce child custody and child support disputes and promote arrengements of child custody and child support on divorce and enforcement and realization of child custody and child support arrangements after divorce.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもの養育紛争が激化し変容する中で、子どもの養育に関する法整備と当事者支援システムの再構築を図るために、本研究では、既存の当事者支援システムの実情と課題、とくに基礎自治体における当事者支援の活性化、家庭裁判所、弁護士会との連携の在り方などの具体的な提言により、法整備だけでなく基礎自治体を基点にした支援が重要であり、セットで考えるべきことも明らかになった。これにより、法務省は、厚労省、内閣府、最高裁判所などの関係機関との実務者レベルのタスクフォースを立ち上げ、自治体の支援のモデル事業を実施するとともに、本研究での具体的提言につき、法制審議会家族法制部会での民法等の法改正の審議の参考にしている。