A Study on the Influence of Public Law Provisions on Civil Rules - Using Travel Contracts as Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Kazuyuki  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (70367944)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords公法と私法の峻別 / 信託 / 金融商品販売 / 家族信託 / 旅行契約 / 標準約款 / 私法と公法の峻別 / 役務提供型契約 / 公法私法峻別論
Outline of Research at the Start
民法を改正して新たな契約類型について定めをおこうとするときに、すでに存在する公法上のルール(業法における業者の権利義務についての定めや、約款の認可制度・標準約款の制定など)との役割をどのように分担したらよいかという問題意識のもと、差し当たり旅行契約(手配旅行契約)を取り上げて、どこまでを旅行業法(それに基づく標準旅行業約款)で定めることとし、どこまでを民法上のルールとしておくことにするのかを、具体的に検討する。それを通じて、私法と公法の役割分担についてのより射程の広い研究へと展開するための基礎となる方法論を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified, firstly, what public law regulations are imposed by the Trust Business Law and the Financial Instruments and Exchange Law when a person who undertakes a trust as a business (trust bank) concludes a trust agreement with a trustee. Secondly, it was examined what kind of regulations should be imposed on legal professionals (lawyers and judicial scriveners) who draft the contents of trust agreements, especially in the case of family trusts, in which family members act as trustees to manage property during the lifetime and after death of an individual.
These considerations were summarized and published as separate papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
公法と私法の役割分担に関して、一定の領域を取り上げて明らかにすることにより、今後の学術的研究の手がかりを提供する意義があった。さらに、信託契約の内容を作成する法律専門家に対する規制について、公法的ルールと私法的ルールの差異も踏まえた規制のあり方に関する論考を、法律専門家・実務家向け雑誌に掲載するなど、規制の必要性をめぐる議論が萌芽的に行われつつある実務界に対して、問題を提起し、議論の進展に寄与することができ、社会的にも少なからぬ意義を果たしたと考える。