Examination of corporate legislation to meet the contemporary challenges of listed companies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2020-2023)
Doshisha University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Shirai Masakazu  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10582471)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords上場企業 / 企業買収 / MBO / ヘッジファンド / 機関投資家
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、上場企業をめぐる現代的課題を明らかにするとともに、同課題を踏まえた望ましい企業法制のあり方について探求する。上場企業またはその株主が今日直面している状況のうち、特に重要性が高いものとして、①株主の機関化の進展と②MBOや締出しなどによる退出リスクの高まりを取り上げ、①②に伴い生じうる法的問題を分析・検討するとともに、企業価値または株主価値の向上という観点から制度改善の提言を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified contemporary issues surrounding listed companies and explored desirable corporate legislation in light of these issues. I examined the legal issues that may arise in connection with (1) and (2), and made recommendations for improving the legal system from the perspective of increasing corporate and shareholder value. With regard to (1), I focused on hedge funds among institutional investors, analyzed the functions that hedge funds can fulfill in corporate governance and takeovers, and examined how the legal system should be designed to take advantage of these functions. With regard to (2), I addressed how to protect the interests of shareholders in situations where they are forced to exit the company.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義として次の2点が挙げられる。まず、ヘッジファンドに着目してその活用を模索する本研究は、上場企業の価値向上をいかにして実現すべきかという重要課題について、伝統的な機関投資家の役割に注目してきた近年のわが国の検討の方向性とは異なる、新たな解決策を提示するものといえる。第2に、会社から退出が強制される場面における株主の利益保護の問題は、従来も取り上げられることは少なくなかったが、株主が利用可能な救済手段を比較・検討することや、Appraisal Arbitrage等の最近の事象とその機能などを考察することを通じて、企業買収法制の望ましい全体像を模索しようとする点に新規性が認められる。