Family Diversity and Child Contact System: Thinking Children's Right Based on the Social Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2021)
Osaka Institute of Technology (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Takada Kyoko  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(社), 准教授 (70569722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤間 公太  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 社会保障応用分析研究部, 第2室長 (60755916)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords面会交流 / 離婚 / 親子法 / 子どもの権利 / 多様な家族 / 実態調査 / 英国法 / 親支援プログラム / 親権 / 養育費 / 家族法 / 社会調査 / 家族 / ジェンダー / 英国家族法 / 面会交流支援 / 当事者支援
Outline of Research at the Start
面会交流は,子どもの権利実現のための制度として機能していない。また,現在検討されているのは高葛藤の離婚事例のみで,多様な家族の実態が考慮されていない。そこで,本研究は,英国における面会交流の法整備と実施状況を,運用レベルにおいて調査し検証することに加えて,日本の現状を把握するための社会調査を実施し,そこから導き出される子どもの権利実現にむけた課題を検討し,英国制度の調査研究結果を参照して,必要な法整備の実現にむけた提言を行う。その際に,これまで法制度が前提としていた権利義務関係のあり方を根本的に見直し,当事者に必要なニーズを適切に捉えて,子どもの権利を実現するための面会交流制度の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2019, we conducted research at th related institutions in the United Kingdom and then, we invited Elizabeth Coe, the director of the National Association of Child Contact Centres in the UK and held a workshop at an international conference in Taiwan as well as an open symposium in Tokyo. The contents of the symposium were published after they were translated into Japanese.
As for the survey of the actual conditions of children-parents situation after divorce in Japan, we conducted a Web survey (preparation in FY2019, implementation / interim report in FY2020, publication of analysis in FY2021) and a hearing survey (FY2021). We held workshops at academic conferences to report the survey results. I organized the expanded research meetings (in 2020 and 2021), which included interdisciplinary research collaborators, and there we discussed the related issues from cross-disciplinary perspectives and clarified our next steps to further examine the child contact system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題研究では,英国の面会交流支援制度の展開を,実地の関係する諸機関を訪問することで多角的に検討し,英国における面会交流支援の制度構築を実態レベルで日本において紹介することができた。また,社会学の研究者との共同研究により,法的取り決め後の経緯を別居後5年以上経過する親子の実態調査を行い,分析することで,法制度整備にはさらなる実態調査が必要であることを明らかにした。将来にわたる親子支援を可能にする法制度を検討するために,実態把握のための社会学,家族構成員全員の福祉を検討するための福祉学や心理学,医学などの視座に立ち,実質的に学際的な検討が必要であることを明らかにした。