Substantive Examination of Generally Accepted Fair Procedures in Corporate Acquisitions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
ITO YOSHIHIRO  関西大学, 法学部, 教授 (50582897)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMBO / 支配株主 / 従属会社 / 子会社化 / 敵対的買収 / 買収防衛策 / M&A指針 / 公正な価格 / 友好的買収 / 公正なM&A指針 / 支配株主による従属会社の買収 / MoM要件 / 少数株主 / 買収 / 株式買取請求 / 締め出し / 企業買収
Outline of Research at the Start
裁判所が株式買取請求権などに係る「公正な価格」を決定するにあたっては、「一般に公正と認められる手続」に係る「形式面」の審査を重視する運用が確立したところである(最決平成28年7月1日民集70巻1号1445頁(JCOM最高裁決定))。本研究は、次の段階として、「実質面」の審査のあり方、すなわち、どのような場合であれば「一般に公正と認められる手続が実質的に行われ」た(同決定補足意見)と判断すべきであるかを問うものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the event of a friendly takeover, such as an MBO or a subsidiary of a subordinate company by a controlling shareholder, and hostile takeover the directors of the target company may act for self-preservation. Regulating such behavior is necessary to increase the corporate value of the target company and promote stock investment. Discipline requires an examination of whether the procedures used by directors to show that they are not acting for self-preservation (e.g., approval of independent committees, approval of minority shareholders) were substantially functional. In this study, we were able to clarify the state of substantive examination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、企業買収に係る事案に対して実質的には法の手続化という考え方を用いながら、事前の効率性と事後の効率性という二つの効率性のバランスをとることによって、社会全体の効率性を高めることを目的とするものであり、本研究の成果には、我が国の国際競争力の維持に資するという社会的意義がある。