Research on the Legal Problems Concerning Combined Use of Trusts and Guardianship
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05060:Civil law-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA HITOSHI  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (40298980)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords信託 / 後見 / 英米法 / アメリカ法 / 民事信託 / 専門家 / 意思決定支援
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、高齢者の財産管理制度として、信託と後見制度の適切な併用が促進されるために、①後見人が信託に係る権限を行使できる範囲、②受益者と委託者の後見人が権限を行使できる範囲の調整、③後見人が受託者、信託監督人または受益者代理人を兼任することの可否、そして、兼任を認める場合における受託者に対する実効的なモニタリングのあり方について、アメリカ法、カナダ法およびオーストラリア法の実際的な運用および理論上の検討状況を参考にして、信託と後見制度の安定的な協働の仕組みを提示するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a means to achieve property management succession based on the individual's will, the trusts is being established, and there is an increasing number of cases where this is combined with the guardianship for the individual's personal protection. This research aims to present certain interpretive guidelines for the legal issues that need to be clarified in such cases, while also considering comparative legal perspectives and practical viewpoints. Specifically, it examines the extent to which a guardian can exercise rights related to a trust as a proxy, the possibility of financial institutions acting as trustees monitoring the individual in collaboration with their subsidiaries, the involvement of experts in setting up civil trusts, and the feasibility of a guardian concurrently serving in various trust-related roles (such as a trust supervisor). The research results have been published in four papers and one symposium report.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢化社会において財産管理承継および身上保護の仕組みが安定的に運用されることは喫緊の課題であるが、民事信託と後見が併用される場合において生ずる法的諸問題についてこれまで総合的な研究が不十分であったと思われるところ、本研究は、比較法的見地および実務上のガイドラインも考慮しつつ、重要な法的諸問題に対して一定の解釈の方向性を示すものである。したがって、高齢者の適切かつ安定的な財産管理承継および身上監護が実現されるために、本研究が果たす学術的意義や社会的意義は大きいといえる。