| Project/Area Number |
19K01415
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
成瀬 幸典 東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20241507)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 著作者人格権 / 人格的利益 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
著作権法が定める著作者人格権に関しては、著作権と比較して、いまだ十分に研究が進んでいない状況にある。情報技術が急速に発達する中で、著作者人格権のあり方を検討するにあたっては、その基礎理論に関する研究が不可欠である。 本研究は、著作者人格権について、その基本的原理や特性を明らかにするため、他法における人格的利益の保護に関する議論(パブリシティ権や刑法における名誉毀損罪等)からの知見も考慮の対象とし、著作者人格権を相対化して捉えたえうで、わが国の著作者人格権の基礎となる法原理を明らかにし、解釈、立法論を検討する際の基本的視座を得ることを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined the basic principles of moral rights of authors, comparing them with the discussion of protection of personal interests in criminal law. In recent years, with the development of information technology, there has been a debate about the interpretation of the scope of protection of the right of attribution. We examined the possibility of flexibly interpreting the scope of protection according to the usage situation of the expression of the work. In addition, in these examinations, we clarified the characteristics of author's moral rights against personal interests in other legal fields by comparing them with discussions on defamation and insults in criminal law.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
著作者人格権については、著作権と比較して、十分な研究の蓄積がない状況にある。情報技術が発展し、著作物やその利用形態が多様化する中で、著作者人格権の保護範囲に関して新たな問題が生じており、著作者人格権の基礎理論を明確化した点に社会的な意義が認められる。また、その基本原理や特性を明らかにするために、他法における人格的利益の保護に関する議論(具体的には、刑法の名誉毀損罪等)からの知見も考慮の対象とし、著作者人格権を他の人格的利益との関係の中で相対化してとらえたえうえで、著作者人格権の基礎となる法原理について明らかにしている点に学術的意義が認められる。