| Project/Area Number |
19K01416
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Shimada Akio 東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (50524691)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
姥浦 道生 東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20378269)
伏見 岳人 東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20610661)
丸谷 浩明 東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (40419453)
板垣 勝彦 横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (50451761)
仙台 光仁 東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90838484)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 人口減少社会 / 東北地方 / 立地適正化計画 / 空き地・空き家対策 / エリアマネジメント / 公共交通 / 災害に強いまちづくり / PPP/PFI / コンパクトシティ / 地方都市 / 小規模連鎖型土地再編事業 / 災害に強い復興まちづくり / 空き地空き家問題 / ランドバンク / 空家特措法 / 小規模連鎖型区画再編事業 / エリアマネジメント推進協議会 / 災害危険区域制度 / 火災保険の水災補償 / まちづくり法制 / 都市住宅政策 / 公共政策大学院 / ワークショップ / 東北地方中小都市 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
人口減少社会における都市のスポンジ化に的確に対応するためには、都市計画法の開発許可制度や建築基準法の建築確認制度を連携させたり空き地・空き家対策における土地 収用法の適用なども含めまちづくり法体系の基本的な見直しの必要性が生じてきている。 このため、東北地方の中小の地方都市を中心として実地ヒアリングを行い、 1)地方都市に関する実態や新たなまちづくりに対する取り組みなどを調査 2)従来からのまちづくり法と新たに制度化された立地適正化計画等の課題を比較検討 3)まちづくりに法についての検討課題を実証的に抽出 することによって、人口減少社会に的確に対応しうるまちづくり法制の改善に資する政策提言する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In 11 local cities in the Tohoku region, which is an advanced region of population decline, we conducted detailed on-the-job hearing surveys on the actual conditions and issues of town development corresponding to the declining population, the actual conditions and responses of vacant houses and vacant lots, and town development through public-private partnerships. The problems related to the conventional town development legislation, including not only the city law but also the land expropriation law, were clarified. The problems obtained in the above research were organized from the legal and economic aspects, and the hypothesis of the solution was considered. In addition, by feeding back the hypothesis of the solution to the local city to be interviewed, after verifying the effect of applying it, the policy proposals were summarized from the legal and economic aspects.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究の成果は、人口減少が続く我が国において、人口減少を前提として住みやすい地方都市の在り方を考える観点から、学術的・社会的な意義があるものと考える。これらの研究成果については、主として、雑誌論文において公表するととに、東北大学出版会から刊行を予定している書籍『人口減少社会に対応したまちづくり法制』に記述している。