Verification of the Informed Consent Dialogue Process from the Viewpoint of Restorative Justice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Toshimi  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20420424)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsインフォームド・コンセント(IC) / 修復的正義 / 協働意思決定 / 医療メディエーション / 修復的正義(RJ) / 医療メディエーション(MM) / 協働意思決定(SDM) / インフォームド・コンセント(IC) / 修復的正義(RJ) / 協働意思決定(SDM)
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、医療有害事象(予期せぬ合併症等)の発生過程におけるインフォームド・コンセント(以下ICと称す)についての修復的正義からみた後方視的研究である。通常、医療行為前の①原疾患ICがあって、医療行為介入となり、そして、医療有害事象発生後の対応とその説明(②有害事象後IC)の2つの過程がある。そこで、①原疾患ICと共に、②有害事象後ICの内実が重要であることを実証し、ICの認知齟齬の発生過程から、関係の再構築が改善されるための修復的正義(尊重・被害・責任・赦し・協働意思決定)のある相互理解のためのICとは何かを検証する。研究方法の概要は、前述の2つのICの関連を質的・量的に調査分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From analytical research based on a survey of informed consent (hereinafter referred to as IC) in adverse events from routine medical care, It found that ethics and collaborative dialogue processes are important for IC, and I constructed ethical mediation dialogue as a dialogue process that aims to build restorative relationships. I studied dialogues with bullying issues and with people with serious illnesses, and for collaborative decision-making, I used medical mediation dialogues to support patients and families with several serious neurological incurable illnesses. Results were published in national and international conferences, articles and books.
I were able to build and validate a program of collaborative dialogue for ethical medical mediation that is restorative and respectful of autonomy in response to conflicts that arise during explanatory understanding, rather than simply sharing information and consulting for mutual understanding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
諸外国での修復的正義の文献検討から当事者支援のICの本研究結果により、ICには、事前ケア計画の臨床倫理面を含むことが重要である。特に、患者の意向(自立性尊重)を重視した、協働意思決定の対話過程の展開が重要であると明確になった。
単なる情報共有や相互理解の相談から、説明理解の際に発生したコンフリクトへ対する修復的で自律尊重のある倫理的な医療メディエーションの協働対話プログラムへの構築と検証ができた。これらは、共創として、社会的意義があると考えており、完成させる予定である。今後も、当事者支援、特に、傷ついた方々や高齢者など脆弱な人々への自律尊重の視点から臨床倫理メディエーションを展開する予定である。