Precautionary Principle and "Purely Hypothetical Risk": From the Perspective of American Environmental Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Akabuchi Yoshihiro  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (60452851)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords予防原則 / 純粋に仮定的なリスク / 憶測 / 絶滅の危機にある種に関する法律 / リスク管理 / アメリカ環境法 / 科学的不確実性 / 環境法 / アメリカ法
Outline of Research at the Start
〈環境法の基本原則〉のひとつである予防原則は、科学的不確実性を伴うリスクの法的規律を許容する考え方である。同原則をめぐっては、その下にあっても「純粋に仮定的なリスク」は規律対象から除かれると説かれるが、この点の理論的解明は現段階では十分とはいいがたい。
本研究は、アメリカ環境法においてみられる、科学的不確実性を伴うリスクの管理を目的とした行政決定の根拠からの〈「憶測」の排除〉という考え方に着目する。関連する裁判例と学説との整理・分析を通じて、そこでいわれる「憶測」とは何か、また「憶測」の排除はいかなる根拠に基づきなされるかなどを明らかにし、予防原則をめぐる上記の問いに接近する糸口を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the environmental law principles is the precautionary principle, which allows for the management of risks involving scientific uncertainty through legal measures. However, it is understood that this does not mean that "purely hypothetical" or "speculative" risks are also subject to legal discipline. What are the "speculative" risks to which the precautionary principle does not apply? An analysis of U.S. environmental law cases indicates that this includes (1) risks for which there is no underlying scientific evidence at all and (2) risks that are determined as such by interpretation of either the scientific evidence or the legal norms on which the risk management measure is based. In these cases, administrative actions based on "speculation" are found to be unlawful based on the arbitrary and capricious standard of review under the Administrative Procedure Act.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
予防原則は、科学的にまだ解明されていない(より早期の)段階において、人の健康リスクや生態リスクを管理することを許容ないし要求する考えであり、わが国では、環境基本計画や生物多様性基本法などにおいて採用される、環境政策上の重要な原則の1つに位置づけられる。だが、それがいかなる場合には適用されるべきでないのかについては、従来の議論では十分に明らかにされておらず、このことが同原則に対する過度の警戒を招いているものと思われる。本研究は、アメリカ環境法を参照して、予防原則が適用されるべきではない場合とはいかなる状況をいうのかにつき検討するにあたっての出発点を提供する点で、環境法・環境政策上の意義を有する。