The Role of Intellectual Property Law as an Innovation Promotion System and its Cooperation with the Market and Related Legal Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA TAKESHI  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80456095)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords知的財産法 / 特許法 / 著作権法 / 薬事法 / 薬事規制 / イノベーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、知的財産制度は、他の法律により形成された秩序及び、市場で掲載される取引の秩序の中の一つの要素として存在することを踏まえて、イノベーションを促進するという役割を効果的に果たすためには知的財産法制はどうあるべきかについて研究する。具体的には、特許法と医薬品規制の協働、デジタル化の進展に伴う著作権法制度の改革、新技術の特許保護、ソーシャルネットワーキングサービス等の新ビジネスモデルと知的財産保護などの諸課題に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of intellectual property law is to encourage creative activity by providing incentives and to expand the knowledge available to the public. Intellectual property law does not exist in isolation, but is an element of the legal order formed by many public and private laws, as well as the order of transactions in the market. In this study, we have elucidated such a nature of the IP system through the development of an interpretive analysis of IP law. The specific issues analyzed include: the cooperation between patent law and pharmaceutical regulations; the reform of the copyright system in the progress of digitalization; the patent protection of new technologies; and the various issues in the interpretation of patent law and copyright law related to new business models and IP protection in the era of experience consumption. The results of this study have been made available to the academic and business communities in Japan and abroad by presenting papers and publishing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、知的財産法、取り分け「創作法」と呼ばれる、新たな創作を促すための法制度である特許法や著作権法について、今後の運用の在り方を提言するものです。他の多くの法制度がそうであるように、知的財産法は多くの他の法制度や社会経済と密接に関連しながら、それらにより構成される全体の一部として存在しています。本研究ではその点に着目し、大きなシステムの一部として、知的財産法が急速に変化する社会に対してどのように対応していくべきかを明らかにします。