Theoretical and empirical research about keeping,management and preservation,and property of aprivate forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Masatoshi  横浜市立大学, 国際商学部, 教授 (50305463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小泉 和之  横浜市立大学, データサイエンス学部, 准教授 (70548148)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords私有林 / 森林経営管理法 / 所有者不明森林 / 森林所有権 / 森林維持管理 / 所有者不明土地 / 環境保全 / 所有
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、森林の環境資源としての公益的機能を担保する「森林の維持・管理制度」の構築を日本国内の私有林を調査対象として、森林の所有者データを収集し、データ化をし、その分析を行うことで、持続可能な森林の維持・管理のための森林所有権の所有、利用、処分制限理論の構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In addition to visualizing the decrease trend of private forests and changes in the proportion of private forests from agricultural censuses and forest and forestry statistics data in Kanagawa Prefecture (graphs and table creation), we conducted interview surveys (mainly on the current state and response of forest of unknown forests, the present state and issues of forest inheritance, the presence or absence of data on forests owned by each municipality, etc.) based on the characteristics of forests in Kanagawa Prefecture.
As a result, the visualization of forest data revealed the increase or decrease in the forest area and the proportion of private, public, and national forests in numbers. In addition, the direction in which the problem of maintenance and management of the forest of unknown owners was solved by the Forest Management Law and the revised Registration Law was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国土交通省の地籍調査において、林地は、宅地、農地に比べ最も登記簿上で所有者不明の割合が最も高く、地球温暖化防止、国土保全、自然環境保全などにとって、森林の持続的な維持・管理・保全は喫緊の課題である。本研究成果は、神奈川県内であっても、各自治体により私有林の割合が異なることを可視化し、平成31年にスタートし森林経営管理制度の各自治体の進捗状況から見えてくる新たな諸課題に対応することが私有林の維持・管理・保全に必要であることを示唆した。