Cross-sectional study on legal issues of using blockchain technology in content distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo University
Principal Investigator
chang yeyoung  獨協大学, 法学部, 教授 (80434231)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsブロックチェーン / 著作権管理 / 権利情報 / コンテンツ流通 / 利用許諾
Outline of Research at the Start
デジタルコンテンツ流通に関しては、①著作権証明や取引履歴の追跡が難しいこと、②海賊版問題が深刻であること、③コンテンツ利用の権利処理が煩雑であること、④使用料徴収や対価還元が複雑で不透明という問題があり、これらはブロックチェーン技術により解決できる可能性がある。本研究は、i)権利証明、ii)海賊版検知、iii)ライセンスの前提となる権利情報DBの構築、iv)コンテンツ利用許諾と使用料の徴収・配分という4つの場面を想定し、諸外国におけるブロックチェーン技術のコンテンツ分野における活用状況および法的課題や立法状況を横断的に検討することで、一定の示唆を提供しようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research cross-study the utilization status of blockchain technology in the content field, legal issues, and the legislative situation, at the four scenes which are i) proof of rights, ii) detection of piracy, iii) construction of a rights information database as a prerequisite for licensing, and iv) licensing of content and collection and distribution of royalties. So that to provide certain insight for the fluid distribution of contents in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブロックチェーン技術を用いて知的財産をマネジメントすることに関する知的財産法上の課題を検討している学術研究が少ない中、新しい技術の登場がどのような法的問題をもたらすか、それら課題にどのように対応すべきかを、知的財産法・契約法・準拠法の側面で横断的に検討する事は重要であり、そこに本研究の学術的な意義がある。