A Study on Legislation for the Protection of Elderly Investors: From the Perspective of the Obligations of Securities Firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Manzawa Yoko  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 准教授 (50434204)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords高齢投資者 / 投資詐欺 / 投資者保護 / 通報制度 / アメリカ / 超高齢社会 / 証券会社 / 高齢顧客 / エンフォースメント / 通報義務 / 金融機関 / 取締役の義務 / 日米比較 / 報告義務 / 義務的通報 / 証券会社の義務 / 高齢者 / 投資家保護
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、投資詐欺等から高齢者を包括的かつ実効的に保護するために、証券会社にどのような義務を課すことができるかについて、アメリカの制度を調査分析することで考察しようとするものである。具体的には、この問題についてアメリカでよく議論されている、義務的通報制度(顧客等に投資詐欺等が行われている合理的疑いがある場合に、証券会社に規制当局等への通報義務を課すもの)を主たる研究対象に据え、その有効性および妥当性を検討することを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to explore the legal system for elder investor protection in Japan, I investigated two systems in the United States. One is a mandatory reporting system, which imposes on employees of financial institutions the obligation to report to public authorities any reasonable suspicion of financial abuse against the elderly, with the aim of leading to criminal prosecution. The other is the pursuit of responsibility by private individuals such as victims and their relatives against wrongdoers.
The results of this research confirm that while there is a move to strengthen the former system in the federal government, there is a move in the states to protect elderly investors through the latter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会においては、投資詐欺等から広く実効的に高齢者を保護する制度の確立が喫緊の課題であるところ、本研究で対象とした「義務的通報義務」と私人による責任追及は、今後わが国で取り得る選択肢になり得るように思われる。
ただ、前者は、一般に公的機関のみがその執行権限を有することから、有効に機能するか否かは当該機関にかかっていることが課題と言える(公的機関以外にも執行を認めるなら、別の検討すべき問題が生じると思われる)。これに対して、後者は、被害者およびその関係者であれば誰でも責任追及が可能である一方で、責任を追及するための要件の緩和は必須となり、どのようにそれを行うのかが課題となろう。