Analysis of the construction of a legal framework guaranteeing patients' rights at the end of life - a comparative legal study of Luxembourg, Belgium and France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Maki  愛知大学, 法学部, 教授 (60350930)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords終末期医療 / 患者の権利 / フランス法 / ベルギー法 / ルクセンブルク法 / 脆弱性 / 自律性 / ソフト・ロー / 治療中止・差し控え / 家族による治療拒否・同意 / 医療者の責任 / 安楽死 / 治療中止 / 死への積極的介助 / ガイドライン / 精神的苦痛 / 鎮静を受ける権利 / 精神疾患 / 認知症 / 事前指示 / 意思決定 / 事前指示書 / 未成年者 / 終末期関連法 / ルクセンブルク / ベルギー / フランス
Outline of Research at the Start
まず、意思表示できない患者の治療の中止について、ルクセンブルク、ベルギー、フランスの終末期関連法の制定過程と実施状況から、これらの国における立法化により新たに顕在化した問題を検討する。次に、患者が苦痛から解放されるための手段を保障できる枠組みを上記3か国の法の比較から具体的に考察する。最後に、ヨーロッパ基準、とりわけヨーロッパ事件裁判所の判例との比較を行う。最終的にはこれらの考察結果を総合し、患者が苦痛から解放されたなかで意思決定でき、意思表示できない患者の治療中止が適切に行われるために必要な法原理を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, this study analyses the characteristics of the legal systems of France, Belgium and Luxembourg with regard to end-of-life care from a comparative law perspective, and secondly seeks, without relying on traditional distinctions based on forms of death, such as euthanasia or death with dignity, a legal framework in which, on the one hand, terminally ill patients can make decisions in a situation free from pain or suffering, and on the other hand, a decision to stop treatment of a patient who is not able to express himself can be made respecting his wishes and following the appropriate procedures, in order to find elements for achieving a society in which terminally ill patients can live their "life towards death" autonomously.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
終末期患者が自分の意思で治療法を選択したり、望まない治療を拒否したりできることは、「死に向かう生」を自律的に生きることに繋がる。しかし、実際には、患者は、重篤かつ不治の疾患の進行期あるいは末期という極めて特殊な状況にあり、自律的な決定くだすことを阻まれている。したがって、終末期という複数の脆弱さが重なる状況の特殊性を考慮に入れた制度的設計をする必要がある。本研究は、意思表示できない患者、法的保護下にある患者、高齢の患者など、いずれも一定の脆弱性を抱えた終末期患者であっても、死に関わる決定を自律的におこなえるような法的枠組みを提示できるという点で、学術的・社会的意義があるといえる。