| Project/Area Number |
19K01435
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
| Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 土壌汚染 / 土地所有者の責任 / スーパーファンド法 / 建築紛争 / 墓地 / 太陽光発電設備 / 土地利用規制 / 再生可能エネルギー / 墓地、埋葬等に関する法律 / 土砂条例 / 環境法 / まちづくり |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、環境問題のなかでも、不動産をめぐる環境問題について、土地所有者が負うべき責任と地方自治体の土地利用規制権限のあり方、その地方自治体と国との役割分担を検討するものである。具体的には、土壌汚染問題や地方自治体の土地利用規制権限について、日米を比較検討し、また、わが国の土砂条例やごみ屋敷条例といった独自の条例を自治体ごとに比較検討することで、より環境にやさしいまちづくりのあり方を探究していきたい。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
My research focuses on the responsibilities of landowners with regard to various environmental issues related to real estate, the land use regulatory authority of local governments, and the division of roles between local governments and the national government. Among other things, I focus on American law, specifically the Atlantic Richfield decision issued by the U.S. Supreme Court in 2020. I examine landowner liability in this decision and have researched the implications of this decision for future soil remediation policy in the U.S., which I was able to publish in the law review (The Doshisha Hogaku). In addition, I am also researching environmental issues concerning real estate in Japan, with a focus on case law concerning construction disputes, cemetery facilities, and the installation of photovoltaic (solar energy) installations.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はまず、わが国においても課題が残されている土壌汚染問題に関し、アメリカのスーパーファンド法上の責任と費用負担をめぐる重要な連邦最高裁判決を検討することで、土地所有者の責任などの関係当事者の責任と費用負担のあり方について一定の示唆を与えることができたものと考える。また、建築紛争のほか、わが国の墓地の経営許可に関する判例や太陽光発電設備の設置に関する判例などを検討した。これらの判例が今後の自治体の環境行政に与える影響は大きく、私の研究も一定の社会的意義を有するものと考える。