Fact check in Internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Kim Sanggyun  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (00274150)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords差別表現 / ヘイトクライム / ヘイトスピーチ / 刑法 / インターネット / フェイクニュース / 法的規制 / SNS規制 / 共同規制 / 名誉毀損 / 発信者情報 / SNS / 刑事規制
Outline of Research at the Start
ヘイトスピーチの有害性、つまり、一定の集団に対する将来における社会的排除、制度的排除そして暴力犯罪を誘発し、これらを正当化ないし当然視する社会的環境を醸成することを踏まえ、かつ差別解消三法を踏まえ、ヘイトスピーチがまず端緒としてネット上で広まりそして現実の世界で行動を起こすという研究による知見に照らして、SNS上の違法又は有害情報の深刻化を前に、表現の自由、被害者のプライバシー権と人格権、人々の知る権利に配慮しつつ、質的及び量的調査を踏まえて、情報の取扱いに関して、憲法、行政法そして刑法の連関性をもった法整備を構想する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While hate speech has become a social problem, hate crimes have also become a problem, and we have examined criminal and non-regulatory responses to the former as cyclical and interrelated behaviors that incite social exclusion and violence, which in turn cause the latter. In particular, (1) hate speech on social networking services (SNS) is understood as the cause of hate crimes, (2) the implementation of the EU Digital Services Act and the significance of SNS regulations in the EU, Germany, and other countries are examined, as well as the legal issues involved in the removal and blocking of SNS, (3) comparative research with other countries on criminal justice practices and legislation against hate crimes is conducted. (4) Non-regulatory responses by utilizing private resources and restorative justice methods against actions based on discriminatory motives, prejudice, and hate feelings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
被害の最小限化のための合憲的措置の構築のため、SNS上の莫大な情報発信量、速報性、広域性、拡散性等の特殊性、消せない・忘れられないことによる被害の継続性、行政規制の比例性に基づく行政機関によるタスクフォースの提示等のソフトロー的対応と、SNS事業者のコンプライアンスの一環としての諸措置の提示、その義務化並び義務懈怠に対する法的制裁の必要性・妥当性を示した。