| Project/Area Number |
19K01437
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
| Research Institution | Osaka University of Economics |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
古賀 敬作 大阪経済大学, 経営学部, 教授 (10734535)
四條 北斗 大阪経済大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (60648046)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 民事信託 / 福祉型信託 / 障がい者 / 高齢者 / 信託税制 / 親密圏 / 財産犯 / 被害回復 / 信託 / 信託不正 / 社会的弱者 / 財産権侵害 / ヘルスケア信託 / 福祉土地信託 / 裁量信託 / 障がい者信託 / 財産侵害の未然防止策 / 犯罪被害財産の回復制度 / 民亊信託 / 専門家責任 / 福祉型の信託 / 信認義務 / 信託法8条 / 福祉と税制 / 財産侵害 / 経済的虐待 / 福祉信託 / 被害者保護 / 横領罪 / 親族相盗例 / 成年後見 / 意思無能力 / 受益者保護 / 高齢者の財産管理 / 未成年者の財産管理 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,財産の管理・保護について特に慎重な配慮が必要になる,親亡き後の障がいのある高齢者,子のいない高齢者および親を亡くした未成年者を念頭に,適切な財産の管理および保護のしくみとしての福祉型信託の制度および運用の在り方を検討するものである。具体的には,関係機関や専門職のニーズを明らかにし,高齢者や未成年者の財産侵害が起きる可能性が低い仕組み,運用方法および課税方式を見出し,さらに,親密圏における財産侵害に対する法規制と被害救済制度の検討を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The focus of this study is to examine the systems and operations of welfare trusts in Japan. As a significant outcome, Hashitani (2021) redefined welfare trusts and provided clarity on the concept. Koga (2023) examined the UK tax system and elucidated the legal framework concerning the relationship between inheritance tax and income tax through various court cases. Hashitani (2022) detailed the professional liabilities associated with welfare trusts, while in 2024, he compared family trusts in Taiwan and Japan. Additionally, Yojo (2024) addressed the issues surrounding infringements on the property of the elderly, individuals with intellectual disabilities, and orphaned children. He also discussed the system for recovering damaged property and proposed measures for improvement and prevention.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで民事信託、なかでも福祉型信託については実務が先行しており、特にその優位な側面が強調されるきらいがあった。一方、学術的な研究は多いとは言えず、その課題の側面を学術的に明らかとし、どのような対応がなされるべきかといった観点からの研究や税制に関する研究がこの研究成果から得られた。まず、福祉型の信託についてその多様性が示されるとともに、税制上の課題と親密圏における財産犯の課題と対応策について提言することができた。 先に述べた通り本研究の成果はただ学術的なものにとどまらず、実務にフィードバックされ、またそれが学会に一石を投じるという一助になるものと思料する。