Comprehensive study of legal systems to prevent re-victimization of domestic violence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 05070:New fields of law-related
Research InstitutionKansai University of Welfare Sciences
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA UTAKO  関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (60434875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 匡子  神奈川大学, 法学部, 教授 (10222291)
宮園 久栄  東洋学園大学, 人間科学部, 特任教授 (40348446)
清末 愛砂  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00432427)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsドメスティック・バイオレンス / 被害者支援 / 加害者プログラム / 裁判所 / 問題解決型司法 / DV加害者 / ソーシャルワーク機能
Outline of Research at the Start
日本では、加害者への働きかけが必要との認識を持ちながらも、法制度の未整備、実施主体が明確でない、ノウハウがないといった理由から、加害者は実質的に野放し状態となっている。そこで、本研究では、いわゆる応報的な懲らしめとしての刑罰を加害者に科し、社会から排除するという従来の手法ではなく、社会を巻き込んだ形で、継続的な教育プログラムの受講を新しい刑罰の選択肢の一つとして模索し、もって被害者支援に資することを目的とする。それこそが、再犯防止等推進法の理念にも適う取組みであり、どのようなアプローチがDVの再加害の防止に資するのかについて法的に検討し、プログラムを支える枠組み・法制度の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the countermeasures against domestic violence, efforts to reach out to perpetrators have been left almost unchecked, and although the number of private organizations implementing victim programs has recently increased, it has been pointed out that the current situation of voluntary participation does not allow programs to reach those in need and that the effectiveness and efficacy of such programs are inadequate.
In this study, we examined the construction of a legal system that contributes to victim support by seeking to ensure continuous program attendance within society as a means of reaching out to perpetrators. Referring to legal practices in other countries, we reaffirmed the role of the judiciary, including how the perpetrator program should be positioned in the current system and the challenges of the protection order system, including the revision of the Law for the Prevention of Domestic Violence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DVや性暴力などに関する課題は法分野も監督官庁も多岐にわたる。一つの法分野や監督官庁だけでの解決は困難であり、特定の法律だけの改正で解決するような問題ではない。分野横断的に対応できる監督官庁として、北欧の被害者庁に類似する仕組みなど、誰一人取りこぼさない支援体制を作ることが必要であり、柔軟でフットワークの軽い、1人ひとりのニーズに合わせたきめ細かい支援を行うことができる民間団体と行政との関係を構築する必要がある。民間団体を対等なパートナーとして財政的基盤の安定を図り、支援者の養成にも力を入れていく必要がある。被害者支援の問題を検討するにあたり、分野横断的、他機関連携の視点は特に重要となる。