The Comparative Politics of Japan's Administrative Litigation System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kage Rieko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (10362807)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords司法政治 / 比較政治学 / 行政訴訟 / 司法改革
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、わが国の行政訴訟制度の特徴を他の先進各国との比較において位置づけた上で、その形成要因を政治学的に分析することである。従来、わが国の行政訴訟制度は原告適格の要件の厳しさや出訴期間の短さなどから、他の先進諸国と比べると原告に不利であるとされてきた。行政が市民による異議申し立てを制限しようとするのは当然であるが、その制限の仕方や程度には国によって差がある。ではわが国の行政訴訟制度はどのような点で、どこまで制限的なのか。そのような制度が成立した政治的な要因は何か。また2000年代以降、行政訴訟をむしろ促進する改革が続いているのはなぜか。本研究は、これらの問いに答えようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, I conducted a detailed comparative case study of the administrative litigation system reform in 2004 and the taxpayers' suit system reform in 2004. I further compared these cases against recent administrative litigation reforms in other developed democracies, especially South Korea and Taiwan during the 2000s. I also conducted a detailed case study of the 2016 administrative appeals system reform. In addition, to assess the consequences of the administrative litigation reforms, I built an original database of Japanese district-level court decisions over administrative cases before and after the 2004 reform and conducted quantitative analyses of the dataset. Finally, contrary to policymakers' expectations, the series of administrative litigation reforms did not lead to an increase in administrative cases. To probe why, I conducted a public opinion survey of the conditions under which citizens become more willing to bring administrative litigation cases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国の政治学において、一部の例外を除き、司法制度はほとんど分析の対象とされてこなかったが、近年、わが国司法をめぐる政治学的分析が始まりつつある。本研究はこれらの研究をさらに発展させる試みとして位置づけうる。
また従来、司法をめぐる研究の圧倒的大部分はアメリカを対象としていた。ようやくこの20年ほどの間にTom Ginsburgらによる比較憲法研究や、Georg Vanbergによるドイツ憲法裁判所の研究などアメリカ以外の先進国の司法をめぐる比較政治学的研究にが始まっており、しかしこれらの比較政治学的研究の中で日本が主たる分析対象として扱われることは少なく、本研究はこの間隙を埋めるものである。