Why people tend to prefer Limited Government?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Takahiro  金沢大学, 法学系, 准教授 (60377372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 善教 将大  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (50625085)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsサーベイ実験 / 意識調査 / 公共政策 / 民営化 / インターネット調査 / 政治意識 / 政策選好 / 小さな政府 / 民間委託
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,「有権者の政策選好を把握するための実験的手法の開発」と「政策選好の規定因としての政治的要因が民間委託への選好に与える効果の推定」を具体的な目的とする。変数間の相関を分析するサーベイ分析ではなく,直接的に因果を明らかにする実験手法を用い,「要因配置実験」を用いて社会期待迎合バイアス(Social Desianility Bias)を除去することにより,従来の有権者の「属性」ではなく,政治的要因による選好の相違の因果を推定する。本研究の目的の達成は,日本のポピュリズム政治への理解にも示唆を与えつつ,政策選好の新たな規定因を明らかにすることにつながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the experiment conducted in this study, the treatment group to which explanations of advantages were added did not show a greater degree of agreement than the control group, while explanations of disadvantages significantly decreased the degree of agreement only when specific examples were added. If the result of the treatment group that was given explanations of the advantages of privatization is that "the treatment has no effect because they understand the advantages even without explanations," then it can be said that the preference for "privatization" is caused by the spread of only the advantages of privatization and the lack of concrete explanations of the disadvantages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本人の有する民営化の選好について、民営化のメリットが広く浸透しているのに比して一般論としての「民営化のデメリット」が浸透していないから、とのひとつの回答を与えた本研究は、民営化を進めるにあたってメリットの強調のキャンペーンが無駄であること、デメリットの理解の浸透が乏しいままの住民投票がフェアでないことを示している。このことは社会における意思決定のあり方の改善に貢献するものである。また、調査規模の問題から限定的ではあるが個人属性とは異なる外的な政治的要因の影響を除いて民営化の選好を明らかにしたという点で学術的な意義を有するものとなっている。