An approach to the fiscal sustainability of local government: Mechanisms of local tax survival
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2022-2024)
University of the Ryukyus (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kubo Yoshiaki  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (00619687)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords税制 / 地方財政 / 持続可能性 / 公共政策
Outline of Research at the Start
この研究では「自治体財政の持続可能性を高める条件」を示すことを目的として「どのような場合に地方税制は存続するか」という問いの解明にとりくむ。少子高齢化や人口減少が進むなかで財政の持続可能性を高めるには、政治的に困難な合意形成を経た社会保障制度や租税制度の確実な実施が求められる。この研究が注目する税制の場合、納税・徴税義務者から理解や協力を得られれば税制は安定化して存続するが、得られなければ税制は不安定化して廃止に向かう。その分岐を解明するため、この研究では、日本の地方自治体が時限的に導入した税制が、更新され存続してきたことに着目し、質的調査と量的調査を用いた多角的な比較分析をおこなう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the process of continuing temporary taxes in Japanese prefectures, aiming to explain the mechanisms of their continuation. Specifically, it analyzed the determinants of attitudes among political elites involved in decisions regarding temporary taxes' continuation and among residents bearing the tax burden, using mail surveys and online surveys. The results revealed that the continuation of introduced taxes tends to attract little interest from both elites and residents. Furthermore, regarding Hoteigai-zei, it became clear that few local assembly members have experience in considering tax changes. Additionally, this study found that political elites, compared to residents, tend to evaluate introduced taxes more positively and are more likely to support their continuation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、租税政策の政治学的研究として、分析対象を税制の設計・導入段階から実施・更新段階へと拡張した。これにより、税制の存続メカニズムの解明に新たな知見を提供できた。社会的には、財政の持続可能性を高める具体的な条件を政治学の立場から提示した点で貢献したものと考えられる。さらに、本研究では、地方税制以外で一定の負担が伴う政策に関する分析との対比にも取り組んだ。今後の展望として、本研究の成果は学術的な制度持続可能性研究の活性化に寄与するとともに、社会的には持続可能な社会制度設計に向けた具体的な政策提案をもたらすことが期待される。