A study of unpublish data inflastructure for Town and Village Assembly Union
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01447
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Niigata Prefecture
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Kazuhiro  新潟県立大学, 国際地域学部, 准教授 (20376411)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords政策過程 / 政務活動 / 議長会 / インタビュー / オーラルヒストリー / 地方議会 / 都道府県域議長会 / 議員のなり手 / 公文書 / オーラル・ヒストリー / 議会先例 / 会議規則 / 町村議会議長会 / 議長会プロパー職員 / 自治会館 / 議員個人データ / 議員名鑑 / データセット / 町村議会
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで簡単な統計資料でしか知られてこなかった町村議会議長会の活動を時系列や都道府県間での比較が可能な資料集を作ることで明らかにすることが目的の研究です。
議会や議員が何をしているのか、成果がわからないという声を聞きます。議員は会議以外に活動の中心がありますが、報道されることが稀で、個々の議員も詳細な記録は作れません。しかし議長の活動に限りますが、議長会は全国ほぼ同じ方法で記録が作られ、保存されています。それらを見ることから議会の活動や成果を知ることができます。
また、議長会は任意団体なので資料は公文書として扱われず、法令に基づく保存や公開の対象にもなっていません。その保存も研究の目的です。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated a collection of unpublished documents held by GITYO-Kai, the Chairpersons' Association, an association of town and village assemblies established in the prefectures, and shed light on the political activities of the Chairpersons' Association, which are very difficult to record, the cooperation between the multiple Chairpersons' Association, and the process of this spread to the National Chairpersons' Association and the six local organizations as a whole.
Due to the spread of COVID-19 during the research period, I was unable to collect the large number of unpublished and original documents that I had initially planned to collect, but I was able to get a general idea of what materials I should collect and preserve in the future. In place of collecting documents, I also conducted video interviews with those involved in the current issue of "prospective council members," and shed light on the political activities of the Chairpersons' Associations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
政策がなぜ、どのように決まったのかを検証する資料を得ることは難しい。事件・事故等の問題に基づき世論が形成されるとしても、問題がどのように解決されるべきかは具体的な行動を起こし、それを政策づくりへと昇華させるアクターの存在が必要なのであるが、それらアクターは保存用の記録を作成したり、そもそも前面に出てくることも多くはない。
本研究では都道府県域議長会の未公開資料中に政策形成過程に関する資料があることを示し、また、それに不足するところは議長会関係者へのインタビュー等が方法としてあることを示した。