Research on municipal mergers in France and the function of intra-urban authority organizations in the expanded post-merger space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Shinji  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60363909)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords市町村合併 / 住区評議会 / フランス / 自治体広域連合 / 都市内分権組織 / 新コミューン / アヌシー / シェルブール=アン=コタンタン
Outline of Research at the Start
フランスのコミューン(市町村)は、合併が進まないまま、その数は36,500強で長らく推移してきたが、2016-17年における合併件数の急増により、現在は35,000強まで減少している。本研究は、その背景にある2010年の新しい市町村合併制度について検討するとともに、合併後に出現する広域行政空間において、住民合議のための都市内分権組織である「住区評議会」(人口8万人以上のコミューンでは設置が法的義務)がどのように機能しているのか、合併により人口が8万人を突破したフランス南東部の小都市アヌシー(Annecy)市での現地調査を通じて、明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of municipalities in France has long hovered around 36,500 without any progress in mergers, but the rapid increase in mergers in 2016-17 brought that number down to just under 35,000. This study examined the new municipal merger system (2010) in this context, as well as the functioning of "neighborhood councils" (which must legally be established in municipalities with 80,000 or more residents) in the larger administrative space that emerges after a merger, and how merged municipalities designe the "neighborhood councils" to meet the needs of their residents. In order to obtain information in the new municipalities of more than 80,000 inhabitants, I visited the town halls of Cherbourg-en-Cotentin and Annecy and conducted interviews.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における問題意識の核心は、フランスで近年推進されている市町村合併により生み出された広域空間において、住民の民主的行政統制がどのように確保されるのかにあり、本研究では、シェルブール=アン=コタンタン市とアヌシー市において現地調査を実施した。特に後者では、2020年に登場した新市政が前市政下で設置された住区評議会の抜本的な見直しをおこなうとともに、市が設置した暫定住区評議会(抽選で選ばれた240名の一般市民)が1年をかけて、住民が期待するその役割などについて審議をおこない、その成果を「住区評議会憲章」(2022年4月)として成文化するなど、われわれが参照すべき事例となっている。