The Policy Consequences of Fixed-term Parliaments: Election Timings and Political Business Cycles in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Naoki  高知県立大学, 文化学部, 准教授 (20508725)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords政治的景気循環 / 選挙タイミング / 解散権 / 早期解散 / 早期選挙 / 政策操作 / 政策変更 / 解散権の制約 / 選挙制度 / 中央銀行制度
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、内閣による議会解散権の制約がどのような政策的帰結をもたらすのかを検討する。具体的には、第1に、政権党が自らに有利な状況で解散権を行使することによって利益を得ているのかを検討する。第2に、解散権の制約、すなわち選挙の時期が固定化されている場合、どのような制度的条件の下で、選挙時に政権党による拡張的なマクロ経済政策の実施が行われるかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has examined the impact of fixed-term parliaments on policy consequences to analyze the data of elections and macro-economic policies in Japan. First, I showed that early elections disadvantage opposition parties in fielding candidates, but do not provide a significant advantage to the government parties. Second, I demonstrated that when election timing is fixed and central bank independence is low, the government parties have implemented easy monetary policies during the election. In addition, I indicated that when the election timing is fixed and the electoral system is the mixed member majoritarian rule, the government parties have implemented expansionary fiscal policies during the election.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、第1に、解散権を制約したときに生じるデメリットについて明らかにすることができた。従来の解散権制約の議論は、政治的景気循環の議論を無視し、解散権を制約することのメリットだけが強調されてきた。それに対して本研究は、解散権を制約した場合、選挙時に政権党による政策操作が行われやすいこと、また解散権を制約したとしても政権党に大きなアドバンテージはないことを示すことができた。第2に、政権党による政策操作が行われやすい制度的条件は、中央銀行の独立性の低さ、小選挙区制であることを明らかにすることができた。