Analysis of Measures to avoid veto power in German Bundestag
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI TAKESHI  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20286751)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsドイツ / 連邦議会 / 政党 / 連邦参議院
Outline of Research at the Start
不人気な政策は如何にして決定されるのか。冷戦後ドイツでは、他の先進国同様の軍事貢献、経済社会構造改革、難民の受け入れなど、様々な政策転換を迫られてきた。これらの決定にむろん抵抗があったものの、「拒否権プレーヤー」による拒否権発動を回避するよう政策形成が実行されたのである。各法案制定の成否には個別の理由があるが、共通点は、(a)ドイツの政治過程の特徴を利用して、拒否権が発動されないように決定を下す、(b)拒否権を発動の是非にかかわらず、当該の決定が正当であるという何らかの理由づけをする、ことではあろう。このような仮説の下、ドイツの諸政策を事例に連邦議会の政治過程を分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How are unpopular policies decided in German Congress, Bundestag? Based on this issue, policies that were particularly unpopular among leftists, such as fiscal restructuring and welfare state reform, were implemented under the German Social Democratic Party Schroeder's government. On the other hand, the policy of accepting Syrian refugees, which is likely to be shunned by conservatives, was implemented under the centre-right Christian Democratic/Social Union, Chancellor Angela Merkel. This is advantageous in that the forces most critical of the unpopular policy in question take the initiative, thereby suppressing divisions with the opposition, and in order to keep in check the opposition within the party, especially those critical of the same party in the Federal House of Councilors, Bundesrat. It is thought that.
In this study, we were able to point out this point in a paper on the political history of both parties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
与党にとっての不人気政策、例えば我が国でいえば、増税や財政再建といったイシューは、与野党対立が激しい場合には、実現が難しい。しかし実際には、いずれの政策も与野党を超えて実施が必須と思われている政策である。選挙で政党の死命が決せられる民主主義下で、この不人気政策をいかに実現するのか。ドイツの事例が教えることは、政党は1つではないということ、イデオロギーの相違から競争関係にある政党同士が、暗黙のうちに協力することで国家にとって不可欠な政策を遂行することが可能であるという点であり、わが国の政党政治を考える上で大いに参考になるものと考える。