Public Procurement Administration for Rebuilding and Consolidating Public Infrastructures After Great Disasters in Japan and ASEAN Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SAKANE Toru  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (30567491)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスマトラ沖大地震・津波 / 東日本大震災 / 公共インフラ / 調達行政 / インドネシア / ベトナム / ASEAN / 国際行政 / アチェ州 / バンダ・アチェ市 / インフラ復興 / 災害遺産 / アチェ / 火山 / アグン / 日本 / スラウェシ震災 / ロンボク震災 / インフラ / 被災者住宅 / JICA / 岩手県 / 出先機関 / 少数民族 / 災害脆弱性 / 大災害 / ASEAN諸国
Outline of Research at the Start
大災害後の復旧・復興において多額の公費が充当されている公共インフラの再建・整備に不可欠な公共工事の調達行政について、国内では主に東日本大震災と西日本豪雨災害を、海外では主に複数のASEAN諸国を取り上げ、比較検討する。そして、日本での大災害後の公共インフラの再建・整備の調達行政における取組みや課題が、分析対象とするASEAN諸国に対してどのように有益で応用可能であるのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, Indonesia is set as the main research objective among ASEAN countries considering that various disasters including earthquakes occur often especially in Indonesia just like Japan. Then, research studies were conducted on off Sumatra Great Earthquake and Tsunami, which was the unprecedented great disaster, and also on some other disasters occurred in Indonesia by paying attention to public infrastructure and other aspects. These research results were presented in Japan and partly internationally. Also, additional research study and presentation were conducted on public procurement administration regarding rebuilding and consolidating public infrastructures after the Great East Japan Earthquake. Some measures taken after the Great East Japan Earthquake seem to be served as a reference and useful for overseas disaster responses too including cases analyzed in this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で実施した、スマトラ沖大地震・津波の最大の被災地であったバンダ・アチェ及びその周辺の調査や、インドネシアのスラウェシ震災・ロンボク震災・アグン火山災害、また、ベトナムの少数民族地域の災害などの研究は、関係の研究分野や社会的な意義がある。また逆に、東日本大震災後の公共インフラの再建・整備に関する調達行政の組織的・人的対応や調達実施上の工夫からの今回分析対象とした災害を含む海外の災害対応への示唆には、国際的な学術的・社会的意義がある。