Study on Policy Implementation Functions of Independent Administrative Agencies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Harada Hishashi  立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (70275460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 芦立 秀朗  京都産業大学, 法学部, 教授 (00387995)
藤原 真史  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (20366975)
河合 晃一  金沢大学, 法学系, 准教授 (50746550)
小田 勇樹  日本大学, 法学部, 講師 (60794378)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords独立行政法人 / 中期目標管理法人 / 国立研究開発法人 / 自律性 / スチュワードシップ理論 / 自律化 / 傾向スコアマッチング / PDCAサイクル / 政策実施組織化 / 社会実装 / 外延行政組織
Outline of Research at the Start
独立行政法人制度は、中央政府の政策実施機能を担うべく2001年に創設された制度である。10年以上に及ぶ独立行政法人制度改革を経て、今日、多くの独立行政法人は当初期待されていた政策実施機能を担う組織へと変貌しつつある。そこで本研究は、近年における独立行政法人の政策実施組織化とその要因について実証的に分析し、行政学における外延行政組織研究の再興を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explains the impact of the reform of the Independent Administrative Agency system in 2014 on the relationship between Cabinet Office / Ministries and Independent Administrative Agencies. The relationship changed gradually through the reform from one of control and submission to one of entrusting and trustee. Therefore, Independent Administrative Agencies, especially National Research and Development Agencies, are strengthening their character as autonomous policy implementation organizations that are responsible for science and technology innovation in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
独立行政法人は中央府省の政策実施を担う組織である。2014年の独立行政法人制度の改正後、独立行政法人を所管する府省と独立行政法人との関係が変化しつつあるにもかかわらず、この点に関する実証研究は欠落していた。独立行政法人の一類型である国立研究開発法人は、府省からの自律性を獲得した上で、研究開発の社会実装という政策実施機能を従前より積極的に担いつつある。この点を明らかにしたところに本研究の学術的・社会的意義がある。