Cultural defence by the cultural majority
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Ryoko  立命館大学, 国際教育推進機構, 准教授 (20409717)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords文化的権利 / 多文化主義 / カナダ / 言語正義 / インターセクショナリティ / 移民 / 文化的多数派の権利 / ナショナリズム / 文化防衛 / 多数派の権利
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、難民や移民の急激な増加により欧州各国で多数派の文化が危機に瀕しているという意識が高まり、従来は文化的少数派がとってきた文化防衛(cultural defense)のための施策が多数派の文化に関してとられ始めている。だが、こうした多数派の文化防衛がリベラルな諸原理と整合性を持つのかについては 理論的研究が進んでいない。そこで本研究は、文化的多数派の文化防衛がリベラルな諸原理に適う正当性を持つかを考察する。最終的には、この研究を通じて日本にも適用可能な多数派文化防衛のリベラルな規範的指針を示すことを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The rights of cultural majorities to their own majority cultures have long been taken for granted. However, as the 2015 European refugee crisis highlighted, the rapid increase in refugees and immigrants has led to a growing perception in European countries that their majority cultures are under threat. This has resulted in the adoption of measures for cultural defense, similar to those taken by cultural minorities. However, it is not clear whether such cultural defense by the majority is compatible with liberal principles. This study therefore aims to elucidate the conditions under which cultural defense by the majority can be justified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まず、文化的多数派の文化防衛が正当化される条件として、それは多数派とは異なるアイデンティティを持つ少数派を尊重する場合にのみ、正当化されうることをカナダの事例を通じて示した。また、文化的多数派の文化的権利を考察する上で、文化集団内の多様性やインターセクショナリティへの注目も不可欠である。文化的多数派は、しばしば伝統や文化を維持することの重要性を主張するが、これは多数派の特権を維持するための方策ともなりうる。より公正な仕方で多数派の文化防衛を正当化するためには、文化的多数派に属する女性からの視点も重要となる。