| Project/Area Number |
19K01464
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMO TOSHIO 立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, プロジェクト研究員 (80047357)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 雅俊 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (10543514)
新川 敏光 法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (30216212)
徳久 恭子 立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (60440997)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 福祉国家 / 日本型システム / 政治改革 / 政治統合 / 社会統合 / 政官関係 / 民主主義 / 資本主義 / 日本型政治システム / 参加 / 自治 / 55年体制 / 族議員 / 政治主導 / ネットワーク / 社会的包摂 / シティズンシップ教育 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、日本・カナダ・オーストラリアという3ヵ国の比較研究を通じて、流動化・複雑化する現代社会における政治統合のあり方と政治的背景を説明しようとするものである。具体的には、公教育と社会活動の諸実践それぞれに2×2の4つの類型を設け、その相違が各国の政治統合に多様性を生じさせるという仮説をもとに比較分析を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We focused on (1) welfare state research (theoretical research), (2) political integration under the LDP's one-party dominance, and (3) the construction of local governance through social activities. While local interests were expressed and coordinated by politicians under the SNTV, this function was severely hampered by the introduction of the single-seat constituency system, especially in rural areas. Although previous studies have explained this as the dismantling of interest politics, it is not clear enough what kind of interest coordination function existed there. We found that the inadequate establishment of local governance is also related to this point.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
第二次世界大戦後の政治経済社会秩序とされた「国民国家―代議制民主主義―福祉国家」システムの変容を、政治家による利益表出・集約機能の変質と政官関係の変質から説明し、政治家による合意形成機能の低下と官僚の変質(官房官僚から官邸官僚へ)が鍵となることを明らかにした。並行して、社会活動を通じた社会統合を期待するローカル・ガバナンスが十分に機能しない理由をアンケート調査から検討し、歴史的文脈を十分に配慮しない制度移入の失敗を指摘できた。これらが本研究の学術的意義である。 社会的意義としては、調査結果の公表により地域自治のあり方を検討する手がかりを提供した点があげられる。