A Philosophical Inquiry on a Construction of a Global Theory of Migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Shirakawa Shunsuke  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (50737690)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリベラル・ナショナリズム / コスモポリタニズム / グローバル正義 / 移民正義 / 移民正義論 / 自決 / リベラリズム / 国境管理 / 世代間正義 / 感情 / ナショナリズム / 領土の政治理論 / 人の移動 / 頭脳流出 / 中立性 / 留まる権利 / 留まる義務
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、リベラル・ナショナリズムの知見からすれば、いかなる「移住のグローバル正義論」が導き出されるのかを詳らかにしようとするものである。そのために、まず予備的考察として、「ケアの倫理」の知見を補助線にして、リベラル・ナショナリズム論自体を批判的陶冶し、グローバルな正義の分析に耐えうるように議論を昇華させ、そのうえで、「移住」に関するいくつかの哲学的検討課題に応じることを通して、リベラル・ナショナリズム論の知見に基づく「移住のグローバル正義論」を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this reserach, I first examined a theory of global justice which could be intrinsically derived from the theory of liberal nationalism, especially in terms of the motivation for global justice, and what are the appropriate “resources” for global justice, using the ethic of care as an auxiliary line. From the perspective of the derived global justice theory, a comprehensive theory of human mobility and “migration”across national borders was developed, taking into consideration not only the event of “acceptance” but also “exit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は、これまで移民正義論は移民の「受け入れ」という観点を中心に論じられてきたのに対して、「退出」という面からの考察を取り込み、より包括的に「移住」に対してアプローチしている点である。
また、本研究の知見は、とりわけ移民や難民の受け入れについて、特に極右的なポピュリズムや排外主義が台頭しているという現実の政治社会の状況について、人の移動が社会にそもそもどのようなインパクトをもたらすのか、ナショナリズムは問題であるのかといった点から規範的な見地からの熟慮を迫る点で社会的にも意義がある。