Administrative resource allocation under varying environments: A case of land acquisition and resettlement in the developing world
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Morikawa So  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (10736226)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords用地取得 / スリランカ
Outline of Research at the Start
社会基盤事業に伴う用地取得・住民移転に付随して行われる、住民のリスク低減のための諸政策は、事業予算が制約される以上、対象となる住民に対して継続的に一律のサービスが提供されるわけではなく、事業の進捗に応じて常にサービス内容や水準に変動が生じる。こうした構造は、資源に制約のある現代行政が共通して抱える構造である。環境変化に対応した行政資源の配分の変動は、どのように行うべきなのだろうか。また、もたらされる配分の変動は、市民および行政や政策にどのような影響を与えるのだろうか。本研究では、スリランカの社会基盤事業を研究対象として、この問いをco-productionの一般的な課題と位置付けて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempts to understand the process of land acquisition and relocation of residents associated with infrastructure projects as a process of co-production between the government and citizens aiming to realize the project and rebuild resettlers' lives after the relocation. From the viewpoint of co-production, which is the key concept of this research, we attempted to examine how the understanding of the burden on resettlers is formed and how it affects implementation of highway projects and following land acquisition process in Sri Lanka. We conducted behavioral experiments simulating the land acquisition process and online surveys to Sri Lankan citizens. As a result of the experiment, it was confirmed that people's responses to project scale and compensation differ depending on the form of social decision-making, and that incentives for economic redistribution are recognized as important in the context of actual land acquisition and relocation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会基盤の供給を公共財供給と考えるとき、補償制度などを設計・実施する政府と市民との関係は重要となる。本研究では、当初予定よりも市民に焦点を当てたため、この二者の関係に基づくco-productionの在り方についてより精確に把握する必要性が確認された。特に、伝統的なコミュニティにおける公共財供給という観点というよりも、政府関与を有する公共財供給として捉えるべきものであると考えられる。今後の研究では、co-productionの過程が観察される前提として、政府組織と市民・コミュニティの関係性が効率的なインフラ事業の進捗にもたらす影響について、より基礎に関わる調査分析を行っていくことが必要となる。