Perception Evolution of Military Leadership in the Democratic Transition: Focusing on Myanmar's Democratization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ZHANG YUN  新潟大学, 教育基盤機構, 准教授 (70447613)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords民主化 / 認知 / 政権中枢 / 軍事政権 / ミャンマー / 認知変化 / NGO / 軍政 / 権威主義 / 国際労働機関ILO / 政策決定 / 認知転換 / 権威体制 / 軍政中枢 / 内政外交連動 / 政策転換
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は認知転換と民主化の理論をベースに、内政・外交連動の視点を持ち、ミャンマー民主化における政権内部の認知転換の分析枠組みを構築し、1990年以降のミャンマー軍政の民主化への認知変遷を追跡する。その上で、3つの事例を用いて軍事政権中枢の中心人物を含む重要な当事者への直接聞き取り調査を通じ、民主化における政権中枢の認知転換のメカニズムを解明する。
本研究の具体的な目的は以下の通りである。①ミャンマー民主化における政権内の認知転換の仮説と分析枠組みの構築、②政権中枢の民主化と内外情勢の認知の変遷を追跡、③3つの典型的な事例を、認知の転換を軸に、系統的に調査・解明、④民主化の理論の充実を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Why did the Myanmar military junta relinquish its power voluntarily in 2010? The existing literature mainly focuses on the structural elements and employs power-based approach. This research, based on the perception change and democratization theories, has been conducted with the nexus of domestic politics and diplomacy. It establishes a theoretical of perception change and investigated the perception evolution of the military junta since 1990.The qualitative fieldwork includes direct interviews with former top military government leaders, who provide valuable insights into the decision-making logic at the highest level. It clarified the mechanism of the leadership’s perception change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は今までの民主化に関する研究の構造的な要因、power-basedアプローチの視点から一線を画し、政権内部の認知変化を焦点に当てるidea-basedアプローチへを転換した。実証研究部分では、ミャンマー民主化における当時の政権中枢の当事者への直接聞き取り調査によって、内的なロジックを真正面から探り、民主化における政権中枢の認知転換のメカニズムを解明した。民主化における政権中枢の認知の転換のメカニズムの解明は、今後ミャンマー再民主化において、国内要因と国際要因の相互作用及び認知の転換への理解について実務的・社会的な意義がある。