Selection of managers in Japanese local governments and how the selection affects to local governments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01471
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MATSUNAMI JUN  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (70268217)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords係長試験 / 社会経済的変化 / 能力主義 / 内部昇進 / 地方公務員のキャリア / 地方自治 / 幹部職員 / 昇進
Outline of Research at the Start
地方自治体によって異なる幹部職員選抜制度(昇進試験の有無や受験要件、試験外昇進制度の有無と運用)の実態を、地方自治体に対するサーベイ調査によって解明するとともに、制度によって選抜された職員にどのようなキャリアパスを積ませているかを事例研究によって確認する。さらに、この制度が地方自治体職員のモラールにどのように影響しているか、また地方自治体の政策パフォーマンスにどう影響しているかを解明する。最終的には、よりよい政策を実現するためには地方自治体にどのような人事制度が必要か、実務家の問いに研究の立場からの回答を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to know how the "section chief exam", am early stage selection of future executives affects to Japanese local governments and their policies. Survey to prefectures and large populated cities are conducted and interviews to local government related persons were done. We conclude that the role of the section chief exam has been changed significantly in recent years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
女性公務員の増加・家族を構成するメンバーの役割分担の変化・仕事をめぐる価値観の変化や介護や育児をめぐる意識の変化など、社会経済的な変化によって、近年、「係長試験」の意義が低下した可能性があることが確認できた。このことは、日本の地方自治体が(将来の)幹部職員を試験以外の方法で選抜する必要があること、あるいは、幹部職員に対する教育を長時間勤務を伴う自治体内の中枢機関におけるOJT以外でも行う必要があることを示している。