Kingship and Monarchism in the Stuart Britain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA TOSHIMICHI  九州大学, 法学研究院, 教授 (80305408)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsブリテン / 王権 / 君主政 / ジェイムズ1世 / 君主主義 / 統治 / 17世紀 / チャールズ1世 / 君主 / 君主教育 / ジェイムズ6世・1世 / ヘンリ・ステュアート / アート / ジェイムズ1世 / ベン・ジョンソン / エンブレム / 人文主義 / ジョン・デイヴィス / 複合国家
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究においては、「王権」と「君主政」の観点から、「長い17世紀」におけるイギリス政治思想史の読み替えが独自に行なわれる。具体的には、17世期ブリテンにおける歴代の君主による治世を単位として、「君主主義」の政治学や「ブリテン」の君主論の所在が示され、その通時的な展開や共時的な配置が新たに描かれるとともに、「ステュアート王朝」における「統治の秘密」が明らかとなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During this research period, it was attempted to revision the British political thought in the long seventeenth century in terms of kingship and monarchy. In this project, some aspects of the development of political discourses on the prince and government (especially from King James VI & I, Prince Henry, Charles I, to Charles II) was explored.
These research achievements are disclosed in my book (Politics of History and Imagination: Humanism and the British Empire, Fukosha, 2020) and articles (ex.‘Renaissance of the Kingship and Prince: Henry Stuart and the Art of Government', Hosei Kenkyu, vol. 88, no. 2, 2021, pp. 511-544).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
17世紀のイギリスはこれまで、ピューリタン革命や名誉革命などを通じて近代的な政治思想が形成された時代とみられてきた。本研究の学術的・社会的な意義は、王権や君主政の重要性と持続性に着目し、デモクラシーや自由主義、立憲主義や共和主義、あるいは近代国家の発展とは異なる、「ステュアート王朝」における統治の実践を可能にした「君主主義」の政治学や「ブリテン」の君主論の思想史的な意義を明らかにしたことにある。