A Comparative Case Study of Regional Political Processes Concerning the Resumption of Nuclear Power Plant Operations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kaoru IZUMI  九州大学, 法学研究院, 教授 (20294861)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自治体 / 原発 / 政治過程 / 再稼働 / 事例研究 / 比較研究 / 原発再稼働 / 地域政治 / 川内原発 / 伊方原発 / 玄海原発 / 日本 / 四国電力 / 政治学 / 選挙 / 自治体政治過程 / 自治体選挙 / 知事
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、①原発再稼働をめぐる「合意」形成の三事例の比較検討により、自治体政治過程研究を発展させることと、②自治体選挙過程の研究を発展させることである。
設問は、①30キロ圏内自治体における原発再稼働の「合意」形成のあり方に、原発の立地自治体である県(知事)の対応が、いかなる相違をもたらすのか、②その「合意」形成過程が、立地自治体の知事選挙に、いかなる影響をあたえるのか、の二点である。
地元紙を中心とした文献調査と関係者へのインタビュー調査を実施し、①原発再稼働過程に共通する局面を類型化、②「合意」形成における共通要素の特定、③知事選挙への影響の確認、④可能な限り一般化を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By comparing the cases of Kyushu Electric Power's Sendai and Genkai nuclear power plants and Shikoku Electric Power's Ikata nuclear power plant, this study (1) typified common aspects of the nuclear power plant restart process and (2) identified common elements in the formation of consensus for restarting the plants. Furthermore, (3) as a result of the study, it became clear that the issue of restarting nuclear power plants was not a substantive issue in the gubernatorial election, and this point could not be summarized in a paper or other means. Based on the above, it can be said that this study contributed to the development of research on municipal political processes through a comparative study of three cases of consensus building within and among municipalities over the issue of restarting nuclear power plant operations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、九州電力の川内原発、玄海原発と、四国電力の伊方原発の再稼働事例を比較検討することで、①原発再稼働過程に共通する局面を類型化し、②再稼働の合意形成における共通する要素(環境条件など)を特定した。他方で③知事選挙において再稼働問題は、実質的な争点にはならないことを確認した。これらは学術的には、①自治体政治過程研究、ならびに②自治体選挙研究に、新たな知見を加えるものであり、それらの発展に貢献できたと言える。また原発再稼働をめぐる自治体の動向は、社会的にも高い関心を呼ぶ問題であり、その関心に即した情報を提供できたという点において社会的意義がある。