Political Sociological Research on the Significance of "Translation" as a Conception of World Order
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Se Teruhisa  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (70372753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴山 桂太  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (30335161)
佐藤 慶治  精華女子短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (10811565)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsグローバル化 / グローバリズム / 新自由主義批判 / リベラル・ナショナリズム / 翻訳 / 平等 / 格差是正 / グローバル化と国際化 / ポスト・グローバリズム / ナショナリズム / ポパー / 批判的合理主義 / ポスト・グローバル化 / 大衆文化 / 近代 / 伝統論 / ナショナリズム論 / 翻訳論 / 人権と文化 / 人権教育 / ポストグローバル化 / グローバル化批判 / リベラリズム / 伝統 / 明治の国づくり / 音楽教育 / 政治理論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、広義の「翻訳」(異なる文化圏で生まれた様々な思想、制度などを自分たちの文化圏に適合するように受け入れ、自文化を豊かにする行為)の意義に着目し、そこから現行の新自由主義に基づくグローバル化とは異なる、より公正な「ポスト・グローバル化」の世界秩序を構想する。前半では、現行のグローバル化の世界秩序構想の諸前提を明らかにし、それを批判する。特に、その根底にある、文化から切り離された、自己完結的実体としての人間観に疑念を呈する。そして代替的人間像として文化的存在としての人間観を提示する。また、その人間観に基づいたポスト・グローバル化の世界秩序構想の鍵となる概念としての「翻訳」の意義を探究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the significance of "translation" in a broad sense (the act of enriching one's own culture by accepting various ideas, systems, knowledge, and goods created in different cultural areas so that they fit into one's own cultural area). From this perspective, this study aimed to show a more just ``post-globalization'' world order, different from the current globalization based on neoliberalism. This study provided an ideological and philosophical critique of globalism based on the current neoliberalism, and envisioned a post-globalization pluralistic world order based on a more reasonable view of humanity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、新自由主義に基づくグローバル化のもたらす諸問題、およびその是正という極めて現代的なトピックに着目したうえで、「翻訳」という理念の規範的意義を見出した点にある。いくつか挙げれば、「翻訳」は、日常の共通文化のうえに、外来の多様な知識を適切に位置付けていくことにより、一般庶民にとって「アクセスしやすい(なじみやすい)多様性」をもたらす。これは格差社会化を防ぐ。また社会的連帯意識を保全できる。加えて、日常の言語で知的かつ専門的な議論が可能になることから、多くの人々の創造性の発揮も期待できる。以上のような利点から、翻訳は、活力ある、平等かつ民主的な社会の基礎を作るうえで大いに役立つ。