A Study on Personnel System of Professional Officials in Japanese Government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Ito Masatsugu  東京都立大学, 法学政治学研究科, 教授 (40347258)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords専門行政官 / 行政学 / 官僚人事システム / 専門性 / 人事システム / 官僚制
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、これまで日本の行政学ではほとんど扱われてこなかった専門行政官(国税専門官、労働基準監督官、入国警備官等)の人事システムの実態を明らかにすることを目的とする。そのため、資料・文献の系統的な購読・分析とインタビュー調査の手法を用いて専門行政官の人事システムの実態を比較の視点から明らかにするとともに、日本の行政システムにおける専門性の概念を理論と実践の双方の視点から再考することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to analyze the actual situation of the personnel system by positioning the administrative officers who are expected to perform their duties based on their expertise in Japan as specialized administrative officers. Interviews with government officials could not be carried out due to the Covid-19, and the intended purpose could not be fully achieved. However, it has become clear again that the expertise required of administrative officers is being acquired in a manner consistent with the personnel system in Japanese bureaucracy, which is premised on membership-based employment. On the other hand, it was suggested that the specialization may be highly differentiated in the field of administrative organizations, and the coordination and integration of them is an issue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで研究が行われてこなかった海上保安官や労働基準監督官等の専門行政官に期待される専門性の特質を明らかにしたという学術的意義を有する。具体的には、閉鎖型任用制を特徴とする日本の官僚人事システムに適合するように、専門行政官は、採用単位や給与体系によって「仕切られた専門性」をもち、あくまで行政官僚制内部で通用する専門性をもつ一方、各職種内部で分化した専門性を連携・統合させることが期待されている。このことは、人口減少・超高齢化に伴う行政資源の利用可能性の制約に直面する日本社会において、専門人材の確保・育成という課題に示唆を与えるという意義を有している。