A Normative Reseach on Fair Taxation and Justice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Yasuhiko  名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 教授 (30223192)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords租税 / 課税 / 租税正義 / 社会正義 / 分配的正義 / 租税法律主義 / 課税ベース / 所有権 / 正義 / タックス・ジャスティス / 所得税 / 課税の公正 / 私的所有 / 資産課税 / 相続税 / 累進課税 / ヘンリー・サイモンズ / ジョン・ロールズ / 世代間公正
Outline of Research at the Start
課税は公正でなくてはならないと誰もが考えている。しかし、何に課税するのが公正なのか、どのような税率が公正なのか、さらには控除はなぜ必要なのかなどに関して論争が続いている。このように論争に決着がつかない理由は、納税者の利害が多様であるだけでなく、納税者の世界観も多様だからである。この研究では世界観(理想とする社会)との関係で課税の公正基準を明らかにする。課税ベース、税率、控除といった代表的な租税論上の論点を政治哲学の観点から再検討し、あわせて世代間公正論を使って近未来の公正な税制についても理論的に解明していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we explored the significance of taxation and the principle of fair taxation from the perspective of social justice. As a result, taxation is not just an act of eroding the property rights of the people and acquiring the necessary expenses by the government, but an act of correcting the distribution of property according to the social justice (distributed justice) that society adheres to. Furthermore, the question of what to choose as a tax base is not just about economic efficiency and practical reason, but is closely related to social justice, and it is related to the concept of specific social justice and the view of justice that society adheres to.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、社会正義(分配的正義)論から租税体系を評価し、さらにその成果を課税の評価へと架橋した点にある。規範手研究と租税研究は、ようやく個々の租税を正義論から評価するところまで到達しているが、本研究はここの課税局面にまで正義論の射程を広げる道筋を示した。租税は市民にとってあまりに日常的なことがらであり、嫌悪はしてもそれを冷静に考えることは少ない。本研究の成果は公正な租税や公平な課税を市民一人一人が考える視点を提供することにつながる点で社会的意義がある。