An Empirical Study of Autonomy and Multi-Layered Inter-Municipal Cooperation in Small Towns and Villages: Examining the Possibility of Pluralistic and Collaborative Self-Government
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionShimonoseki City University
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Riaki  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00310897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平岡 和久  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (70259654)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小規模町村 / 重層的自治体間連携 / 多元・協働型自治 / 集権・競争型自治 / 圏域自治 / 圏域行政 / 一部事務組合 / 広域連合 / 自治体間連携 / 介護保健福祉政策 / 重層性 / 多核性 / 自治の総量
Outline of Research at the Start
人口減少社会において、地方創生など「集権・競争型自治」モデルに対して小規模町村の自律・自治を維持する「多元・協働型自治」モデルを提示し、水平連携と垂直連携による重層的自治体間連携の実態とその「圏域自治」におけるガバナンスのあり方を理論的、実証的に分析・研究しながら、「自治の総量」が増大する行財政運営の条件と、そのモデルの可能性、自治制度改革方向として市町村合併・道州制論とは異なるあり方を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the autonomy of small towns and villages, multi-layered inter-municipal cooperation that incorporates a variety of vertical and horizontal linkages under the concept of “area autonomy” based on a “pluralistic and cooperative autonomy” model can be an element and condition that supports autonomous (self-reliant) self-government. In order for this to function, the “power imbalance” biased toward the central city or prefecture must be alleviated or eliminated, an institutionalized forum for careful consensus building on an equal footing must be secured, and relationships of trust must be built and accumulated among local governments and local government officials. Achieving this may lead to an increase in the “total amount of self-governmental performance”. Here, the challenge is to substantiate democratic control over “area autonomy” by each local government council in the area and to deepen the interest of area residents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の分権改革のあり方として、現在、中央政府による改革動向では、「圏域行政」や「補充的指示権」の導入による集権的な制度への推進傾向がみられるのに対して、自主的で対等な関係性を維持した自治体間連携と協働的な「圏域自治」の考え方を重視した「多元・協働型自治」モデルは、それへの対案を提示している。後者は、人口減少社会で小規模町村の自律した自治の維持可能性を高めて、中山間地域などで小規模町村が担う国土保全や多様な文化保持、食糧供給などの機能維持にも寄与する自治モデルであると考えられる。