| Project/Area Number |
19K01482
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
| Research Institution | Daito Bunka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | ヨゼフ・カイツル / 政治史 / チェコ / 政党政治 / ハプスブルク君主国 / 青年チェコ党 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
19世紀から20世紀への世紀転換期のハプスブルク君主国統治下のチェコ人居住区域では、名望家政党政治から大衆政党政治への移行が生じていた。同時にハプスブルク君主国の非ハンガリー部分であるオーストリア政治では、複数のナショナルな政治空間の集合体への変容(「国民化」)が生じていた。これらの変容の渦中にいた1人が、オーストリアの財務大臣経験者であったヨゼフ・カイツル(Josef Kaizl)であった。青年チェコ党とチェコ政治を代表する政治家であると同時に、オーストリア政治でも重要な役割を果たしたカイツルの政治指導や政治理念などの分析を通じて、これらの変容を解明するのが本研究である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, I researched Josef Kaizl, who was active in Czech politics and politics in Cisleithanien at the end of the 19th century, and noted that liberalism played an important role in his political thought and political leadership. Based on this, the study of Czech party politics, especially in the first half of the 1890s, revealed that Kaizl and his colleagues exploring a pragmatic and realistic line in the Young Czech Party, which suddenly became the dominant party in Czech politics, were simultaneously seeking a new line that had not existed in Czech party politics up to that time. Ultimately, the line they proposed was shown to have a certain degree of actuality in politics of Cisleithanien at the time.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題の意義は、それまで十分に研究されてこなかったカイツルを研究することを通じて、彼がチェコ政治やオーストリア政治で果たした役割を再確認するとともに、1890年代前半のチェコ政党政治の新たな解釈を提案したことにある。特に、ナショナリズムをことさらに強調することなく、当時のチェコ政党政治とオーストリア政党政治を分析する可能性を提示したことも学術的な貢献として挙げることができる。民族対立がいまだに続く現代社会において、マルチナショナルな国家における政治を政治的な手法で解明することは、現在の問題の解決に一石を投じるものと思われる。