Party Competition in Contemporary Japan: An Analysis Using Exchange Network Theory and Contract Theory Incorporating Abstentionists
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
MIFUNE TSUYOSHI  中央大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00308800)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords選挙 / 棄権 / フォーマルモデル / 行為の線型モデル / 政党間競争 / 投票行動 / 交換ネットワーク / 空間理論 / 交換理論 / ネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
理論研究を中心に,先行研究の文献資料から先行研究の整理とデータ整理を中心 に研究を進める.選挙,政策形成,分裂・新党に関しては,多様な演繹理論からモデル化が行わ れている.よって,統一的な枠組みとして,本研究は自民党1強形成のメカニズムをゲーム理論 の形式に整理する.理論研究として,ゲーム理論と交換ネットワーク理論との結 合を目指す.演繹モデルを構造的因果推論の方法を用いてデータによる実証分析を行い, 自民党1強が存在するメカニズムと問題点を検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study has been to elucidate the mechanism of the exchange of votes and policies between voters and parties/candidates in elections in liberal democracies, using Coleman's linear model of action.
The first is the mechanism of inter-party competition. Parties sometimes split. Empirically, parties often split just before elections. We examine this situation in a formal model and find that splitting just before an election reduces the risk of losing power.Second, we examine the effect of abstention. The formal model verifies that an increase in abstentions gives an advantage to the party whose parliamentary strength is the first party at the time of the election.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,これまでの選挙の空間理論の新しい枠組みに変換したことである.従来の選挙の空間理論は,ユークリッド空間において政策空間を設定し,政党と有権者の距離を基にモデルを作成した.
このモデルは,政党間競争,有権者の投票行動をフォーマルモデルとして考察する上で,より柔軟なモデル構築を可能にした.
本研究の意義は,コールマンの「行為の線型システム」を援用して,自由市場において投票と政策の交換を基礎とするモデルを構築したことにある.モデルから得られた「棄権の増加は選挙おいて政権与党を優位にする」という知見から考えると,本研究の社会的意義は有権者の投票行動の脆弱性を明らかにしたことである.