Reshaping public administration and hybrid local government under depopulation: evidence from Japan, the US, and Australia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
NODA YU  同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (20552839)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリージョナルガバナンス / シェアードサービス / 広域連携 / ガバナンス / 行政編成 / 行政体制 / ハイブリッド・ガバメント / 地方自治 / 市民満足度 / 政府に対する信頼
Outline of Research at the Start
人口減少に適応する自治体の効率的・民主的な行政体制再編の加速要因(フレキシビリティ要因)を明らかにするとともに、地域別にみたハイブリッド・ガバメントのすがたを検討し、人口減少に直面する市町村に効果的な改革策を提示する。行政編成の多様性を有する米国自治体へのインタビューやサーベイ実験、日本自治体へのアンケートとインタビュー、上位政府による補完を模索する豪州自治体にインタビューを行い、行政体制再編の多様性と画一性、補完の比較検討で研究目的に迫る。本研究は、行政体制再編を加速し、人口減少自治体の効率的で民主的な地域の再生につながる意味で、社会的に大きなインパクトを与えるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The drivers of effective governmental arrangements identified in this study were a form of government that allows for proper management of human resources, trust for collaboration among municipalities, and a moderate commitment to municipalities from higher levels of government, such as prefectures and the national government. In the U.S., the effectiveness of human resource management through the council manager form of government was examined, and in Australia, efficient service delivery through flexible subsidiarity among municipalities was explored. In Japan, municipalities with declining populations are facing the challenges of how to make their administrative operations sustainable with limited policy resources. In this context, the study revealed that effective regional governance through horizontal relationships among municipalities and vertical relationships between prefectures and municipalities can achieve beneficial collaborative outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
制度的集合行為の分析フレームに基づく研究が諸外国で蓄積されてきたが、基礎自治体と広域自治体の垂直的関係と市町村間の水平的関係の双方をふまえた連携成果の因果は、依然定量的検証が十分ではない。そうした中でそれらの政府間関係をふまえ、連携成果との関係を明らかにしたというのが研究の独自性である。また、上位政府の基礎自治体への財政効率向上効果や一部事務組合と事務の委託の効果の相違を明らかにしたという知見も新規性がある。各地域の人口減少を背景に財政格差の状況が異なるが、そうした地域構造要因よりも市町村間の信頼をはじめとした心理的要因に基づく水平的連携効果の高さを明らかにしたことは枢要な社会的意義である。