Personal Economic Activity and Freedom under Socialist Russia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Kazuko  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 研究員 (50376399)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsソ連史 / ソ連民法 / 計画経済 / 社会主義 / 社会主義的自由 / 社会主義経済 / 結婚と離婚 / 相続制度 / 科学技術革命 / 政治史 / 政治学 / ソ連・ロシア
Outline of Research at the Start
社会主義国家ソ連は、個人財産権を社会主義の名で肯定した。ただし、同時に政権は個人の財産を適正な範囲に収めるべく様々な規制を設けた。すなわち、自由主義を採用しないソ連体制は、社会主義を根拠に個人の自由を認め、また制限した。本研究は、こうした両義的な性格をもつ社会主義政権下の個人財産権を分析することによって、ソ連の政治体制の特質を明らかにすると共に、それが自由主義とどのように異なっているかに迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I examined the issues surrounding property rights within the socialist system. The main findings are as follows: First, I revealed the logic by which property rights and inheritance were justified under the socialist regime. Second, I shed light on why foreign investors were granted certain privileges in the Soviet Union during the interwar period and how these privileges were gradually restricted. Third, I analyzed the institutional changes regarding marriage and divorce during the Second World War, revealing the changes made under the extraordinary circumstances of war. Lastly, I examined the introduction of the installment sales system in the post-Stalin Soviet Union, elucidating the generation of credit in a planned economy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会主義体制は、通常、自由主義体制とは対極にある政治体制と理解されている。この二項対立的な理解には国際政治上の対立も影響を及ぼしている。確かに自由主義体制と社会主義体制との間には、自由主義を採用するか否かという根本的な差異があるけれども、本研究があきらかにしたところによれば、財産権および相続権の保障、割賦販売制度の導入など、自由主義諸国と同様の制度を取り入れている。異なるのは、それぞれの制度の存在を正当化する理念的根拠であり、制度の作り方である。本研究は、二項対立的理解を排し、両体制間の差異を具体的な制度の検討を通じてより繊細に明らかにした点に学術的かつ社会的意義を有する。