| Project/Area Number |
19K01494
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 06010:Politics-related
| Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石橋 章市朗 関西大学, 法学部, 教授 (40368189)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | ネット選挙 / 日本政治 / 選挙運動 / インターネット / 選挙 / 政党 / 情報技術 / 通常化-平準化 / 情報政治 / インターネット選挙 / 通常化・平準化 / ネット政治 / 政治情報 / 投票行動 / メディア政治 / 情報政治学 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の中心概念である「通常化」とは、現実の政治の様態が、インターネット空間上にも反映されている現象を指す。それに対して「平準化」とは、インターネットの利用によって、カネや人などのリソースに乏しいアクターがリソースを多く持つアクターと対等に競争できるようになる現象を意味する。 各国で「通常化」あるいは「平準化」のどちらが生じているかは、政治研究の重要な問題の1つであった。一方で、「なぜ通常化(平準化)が生じるのか」についてはほとんど研究されていない。この問題を、日本の選挙・候補者・政治家を対象として明らかにすることが本研究の目的である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to examine the factors that affect an occurrence of normalization or equalization. Normalization stands for a state of affair in which major parties or senior politicians use the Internet in a positive manner, and equalization, conversely, means a state in which minor parties or fresh candidates use it more actively. The results of the research conducted at the 2019 Upper House election and the 2021 Lower House election indicate that normalization at candidate level would be in progress in the Japanese national elections. On the other hand, our analyses at district level suggest that the occurrence of normalization and equalization might be associated with electoral competitiveness and district's characteristics. On this point, a deeper analysis is currently underway.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本における2013年の「ネット選挙解禁」は、ヒトやカネなどのリソースを相対的に多く持たない中小政党や新人候補がインターネットの利用を通じて、大政党やベテラン議員とほぼ同等に選挙運動を行うことができるとの期待をも生み出した。しかし、実証研究の結果はむしろ大政党やベテラン議員がより積極的にインターネットを利用していることを示している。さらに、政党や候補者によるインターネット利用状況は、選挙区ごとでも違いがある可能性が示唆されている。