Transformation of Regional Order and Political Regimes in Horn of Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K01495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 06020:International relations-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ENDO Mitsugi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (70251311)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアフリカの角 / 崩壊国家 / トランス紅海地域安全保障複合体 / 安全保障コンプレックス / インド太平洋 / 政治変動 / 地政学 / 政治体制変動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、再編期にある「アフリカの角」地域の調査を実施することを通じ、2020年段階に向けた「アフリカの角」地域の国際関係を読み解く。そして、それと相互作用の中に展開するアフリカ大陸側の旧来の「アフリカの角」を構成してきた国々における新たな政治的ダイナミズムを明らかにする。現在の動きを示している「アフリカの角」地域の動静を丹念に追う作業を実施する。加えて、域内再編がもたらす国内秩序への影響を、より理論的に分析するための理論的可能性を検討する。その際には、政治体制変動研究の知見を生かし、国際政治と国内政治の関係性を読み解く理論枠組みの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to analyze changing recent international relations in the Horn of Africa from the perspective of reorganization of regional order. After revisiting historical context of the region, relational dynamism of international relations of Northern Eastern African countries in their relation with the Middle East and transformation of political regimes in the region, by utilizing mixed method of international relations and comparative politics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、学術的観点からは、近年の「アフリカの角」という地域における国際秩序の変容過程を、詳細な過程追跡を行いながら、専門である国際政治学と比較政治学の分析手法を架橋しながら、その力学の相互作用を考察する形で検討を加える意義を有する研究であった。社会的意義としては、「アフリカの角」という地域が、紅海を挟んで向き合う中東国際関係の影響を受ける形でその変容が起きている点を確認するとともに、政策的にも重要視されるインド太平洋地域とも連結する地域における安全保障課題を改めて確認するとともに、今後留意すべき課題を明らかにしてきた点に見いだすことができる。